Term 4 No 1 2006

Dear Parents and families,

Yesterday I was reading about the difference between success and winning. — They are not the same thing. — Success is being able to perform to your best — give something like 100 percent — whether it brings a win or a loss. — Often people win and are not successful. — Often people lose and perform at their best and are every bit successful. —— What is failure? — For John Baptist De la Salle and his battle with the school masters it was the opportunity, the platform to create success. — Failure is just a momentary stumbling. — Think about how you learned to ride a skate board — it is by getting up every time you fell down. — So it was with De la Salle.

Many years ago a young man drifted through his teen years and then into his 20s. — When he hit 31 he thought, "I'd better get myself going and do something!" — He formed a partnership, went into business, but in 18 months was bankrupt. — Then he decided that since he was broke anyway, he'd go into politics. — At his first local election he lost badly.——Two years later, aged 34, he went back into business. — Bankruptcy again followed. — A year later he thought things were improving when he met and fell in love with a lovely woman. — She died. — At 36 he suffered a nervous breakdown and was confined to bed for six months. — He recovered, went back into politics, running for another local government post. — He lost again. — He started another business with a little more success. — So at 43, he decided to run for the US Congress. — He lost. — At 46 he ran for Congress again, and he lost again. — At 48 he ran for the Senate and lost that as well.——When he was 55, he tried for his party's nomination for Vice-President. — He was badly defeated. — At age 58 he ran for the Senate again, and again he lost. — Finally at 60 years of age, Abraham Lincoln was elected to his first public office — President of the United States of America.

Failure is only a temporary setback. — It is an opportunity to go forward to achieve success. — Confucius once said that "our greatest glory is not in never falling, but in rising every time we fall".

Live Jesus in our hearts, forever!

Brother Peter Ryan, FSC

Principal

All Parents and Caregivers are warmly invited to be present at our Senior Prizegiving to be held in the College Gym on the morning of Thursday 10 November 2005 at 11:30am.

DEANS' AWARDS——

Year 7 — Diligence

Wesley Knock, Joshua Walsh, Khieng Tang, Chris Gawler and Benji England

Year 7 — Attainment

Daniel Phipps

Year 8 — Diligence

Christian McSweeney-Novak, Jason French, Tom Lord, Byron Smithers and Caleb Knuckey

Year 9 — Diligence

Matthew Glentworth, Todd Bennett, Brendon Bevins, Kendrick Bradford, Samuel Brophy, Nicholas Dravitzki, Ashley Gesterkamp, Nathaniel Grigg, Jaden Hareb, Zarhn Hayston-Bunn, William Johnston, Kale Joines, Patrick Mosquera, Matthew Westbury and Christopher Wilson

Year 9 — Attainment

Matthew Glentworth, Brendon Bevins, Nicholas Dravitzki, Dylan Dunlop-Barrett, Zachary Fearn, Louis Grainger, Ezra Low, Matthew Munro and Matthew Westbury

Year 10 — Diligence

Shazz Chitty, Matthew Fahy, Chris Lord, Nicholas Price, William Rowlands, Thomas Dravitzki, Jayden Duthie, Jason Florence, David Hills and Simon Squire

Year 10 — Attainment

Scott Corboy, Andrew Crowe, James Fastier, Shehan Gunatunga, Eugene Judd, Michael O'Donnell, Ben Schaare, Thomas Dravitzki, Jayden Duthie, Jason Florence, David Hills and Simon Squire

DEPUTY PRINCIPAL'S AWARDS

Year 9

Brendon Bevins, Jared Crowley, Dylan Dunlop-Barrett, Louis Grainger, Nathaniel Grigg, Ezra Low, Shane Rooyakkers, Mathieu Stevenson and Matthew Westbury (x2)

Year 10

Andrew Crowe, Thomas Dravitzki, Jayden Duthie and Simon Squire

 

 

 

 

 

 

CONGRATULATIONS Shane_Cleaver___rugby_jersey.JPG

Congratulations to Shane Cleaver (U18) and Kane Barrett (U16) who were selected for the Hurricanes Representative Rugby Squads in their respective age groups. — Shane captained the Hurricanes Under 18 Schools Team that played in the NZ Schools Regional Tournament. — Shane was then selected in the NZ Schools Team to play two games in Australia. — He scored a try in the first game and played against Australian Schools in the test match won by NZ 22-19. — Shane is the first student from FDMC to be selected in the NZ Schools Team.

At the College assembly on 17 October Shane was presented with the Most Valued First XV Player Award, and he presented his New Zealand Schoolboys Rugby jersey to the College.

Congratulations to James Fastier, Year 10, who has played Taranaki representative hockey at the top level for the last six years and has umpired hockey for the last four years. — He was selected as Taranaki's umpire at the Under 11 Boys' Hockey Tournament in Wangnaui in September, including being chosen to umpire the semi-final. — James was also selected as the umpire of the Senior Girls' "B" hockey final in Stratford this year. — On Sunday, 16 October, James was umpire at the North Taranaki Under 12 cricket trial in New Plymouth. —— Well done James.

SPORTS NEWS

INLINE HOCKEY

Congratulations to Patrick Collins who was selected to play for the Central Region Under 18 team in the Inter Regional Competition in Auckland over Labour weekend. — Also to Courtney Smith who was in the Under 20 Central Region team, Simon Gray who was — selected to play in the Under 12 Central Region team in the same tournament, and Nick Henderson who played for Central Region Under 16 team. —

After the games were played, the results were:

  • Under 12 = Bronze,
  • Under 16 = Silver,
  • Under 18 = Bronze—
  • Under 20 = 4th. —

Well done all players.

SOCCER

Report for 13th Grade FDMC 1 Team for 2005:

It has been a privilege to coach this very exciting team this season and has been made very easy through each and every boy in the team giving it 100% . They have been a credit to the college both on and off the pitch. — The 16 members of the team were Kurt Leuthart (Captain), Toby Gray, Lance Molyneaux, Jan Coetzee, Aled Jones, Aaron Ang, Hayden Murray, Patrick Forsythe, Hadlee Northcott, Jamie Floyd, Jamie Hareb, Nicholas Stretton, Andrew Hindle and Taylor Hines .

During the season, this team won 12 games, drew 2 games and only had 1 loss which was a friendly played against the 12th grade Taranaki Rep team. — Such is the strength in this team that 8 of our players have also been selected to play for Rep Teams; ie Kurt Leuthart 11th Grade, Patrick Forsythe, Aled Jones, Hayden Murray, Jamie Floyd, Toby Gray 12th grade and Lance Molyneaux and Nick Stretton for 13th grade. — Patrick and Hayden also attended the Central Soccer Federation Academy at Rathkeale College in Masterton during the September holidays.

Not surprisingly, we ended the season as top of the division one 13th grade league for Taranaki. — Awards for the team were presented to:Coach's Player of the year -Hayden Murray

  • Player's Player of the Year-Lance Molyneaux
  • Parent's Player of the Year-Lance Molyneaux
  • Most Committed Team Player- Patrick Forsythe
  • Golden Boot- Nick Stretton
  • Best Defensive Player of the Year-Aled Jones
  • Most Improved Player of the Year-Andrew Hindle
  • Most Consistent Trainer of the Year —Toby Gray

The boys were all presented with a certificate from Central Soccer at a College assembly.

Once again I would like to thank the boys for their enthusiasm and commitment to this team and in particular the parents, grandparents and other supporters on the sideline. — A special thank you to Mrs. Floyd who stepped in to replace me once or twice when my Team Taranaki commitments clashed with our Saturday games. — Keep together next year boys, you all have a great future in soccer.——————— Ciaran Forsythe, Coach

RUGBY

LINKHORN CUP 2005 w_558.jpg

The Linkhorn cup team had a very successful season, winning six out of six games. — The final against Inglewood Primary was a hard fought affair with our team coming out the winners 31-30. — The FDMC teams have now played for four years without a loss. — Special thanks to all the parents and supporters for their input during the season. — A special thank you to Paul Hawkes and Simon Walsh for their assistance with coaching and managing the team.

( Click here to see—more great photos of the match taken by Roger French of French Photographics. — Thanks Roger. )

CAREERS

"In-Transit" website www.in-transit.govt.nz — has been developed by the Department of Labour to help young people exploring options in education, training and work, as they more from school to the workforce. — Not sure whether to find a job or take on further study? — Check out this website for information on lots of options and — good advice.

 

University of Otago Guide to Enrolment 2005 — corrections - Two dates were incorrect in this publication. —— Please amend your copy if you have one:

  • Pg 3 — First Semester resumes 24 April (not 19 April)
  • Pg 3 — End of year examinations begin 18 October (not 19 October)

Copies sent out to schools this term will have a correction slip enclosed.

Sport Otago School Leavers Guide 2006 - A brochure is not available for distribution this year, but school leavers can access all the contact information from the website : www.sportotago.co.nz or email: sporto@sportotago.co.nz or freephone 0800 SPORTO (0800 776 786).

University of Canterbury Scholarships - Over 100 UC Emerging Leaders' Scholarships are available to first year students enrolling in 2006. — The criteria recognise academic achievement, leadership potential and sporting, cultural and community involvement with a wide range of categories, including general academic excellence, M?ѬÅori, Pacific and subject scholarships in Chemistry, Engineering and Forestry, Law, Mathematics and Statistics, and Physics and Astronomy. — For further information check out the website www.canterbury.ac.nz/scholarships. — Other scholarships you may be interested in are the Canterbury Engineering scholarships (www.engf.canterbury.ac.nz), and the Canterbury Law scholarships and bursaries (www.laws.canterbury.ac.nz).

Massey University Scholarships — Get paid to study - Massey University has 350 scholarships available in a range of subjects including sports, chemistry, physics, agriculture and economics. — There are 30 x $4,000 bursaries available for full time first year Bachelor of Engineering Wellington students. — For a full list of scholarships check out the website www.awards.massey.ac.nz.

Summer School at Massey - Make the most of your summer — over 230 papers available through Palmerston North, Wellington and Auckland campuses and extramurally via distance learning. — Semester starts on 21 November, so call 0800 MASSEY (627 739) or email contact@massey.ac.nz or go to the website ww.massey.ac.nz for the latest information and details.

Victoria University of Wellington

New Student Orientation — 20-24 February 2006 - All new students to Victoria Uni are invited to this transition programme held the week before classes start. —— Events include welcomes, faculty orientations, specialised orientations for M?ѬÅori and Pacific students, the Halls of Residence Head Start Programme, study skills workshops, campus and library tours and student computing workshops. — New students have the opportunity to find their lecture theatres, how to get to and from campus, check out the Student Union Building, meet new people and settle in. — More information will become available on the website during November: — www.vuw.ac.nz/orientation.

Scholarships at Victoria Uni - Victoria is offering two types of scholarships for school leavers in 2006 — both have a value of $3,000

  1. School Leaver Scholarships for Academic Excellence — to support high achieving school leavers in their first year of study
  2. Te Waharoa Equity Scholarships — to recruit academically able students to a bachelors degree programme from five target groups, i.e. M?ѬÅori students, Pacific students, students educated at decile 1-3 schools, students with disabilities, the first person in the immediate family to attend university.

For information contact the Scholarships Office, Ph: 04 463 5113 or email scholarships-office@vuw.ac.nz .

Agriculture Scholarships available

The Ann Sinclair Trust — scholarships for students wishing to enter an agricultural course but who, because of personal circumstances may not be able to totally finance themselves. — Students need to be from the lower half of the North Island. — Forms are available from Presbyterian Support Services, P O Box 9246, Te Aro, Wellington. — Applications must be made no later than 31 October.

—————M?ѬÅori Education Foundation — Agricultural scholarships — Awarded annually to a M?ѬÅori student, with preference given to students of Ngati Kahungunu descent who will be studying a full time residential course at Taratahi. — Applications are available from the M?ѬÅori Education Trust, P O Box 11 255, Wellington — Phone 04 499 8041

———————L A Alexander Trust — Available for students from the Taranaki/Waverley area. — Application forms available from The Secretary, L A Alexander Trust, P O Box 69. — Close off date for applications is 28 February.

A range of other scholarships are available to students from specific parts of the North Island. — Contact Nigel Udy, Operations Manager at Taratahi, phone 06 378 2116, or website http://www.taratahi-ag.ac.nz/scholarships.htm for further information. —

Travel Training & Careers - Want to find out more about a career in the world of airline, travel and tourism? — A free career information session is being held on Thursday 3 November at The Devon Hotel, 6:00pm to 8:00pm. — Bookings are essential — phone 0800 10 20 20 to register.

GUIDANCE

Enjoying Parenting Course - Run by Relationships Services (Whakawhanaungatanga), Taranaki — Start date is 28 October, finish date is 2 December. — The sessions are from 1 to 2:30pm on Friday afternoons for six weeks. — There is no charge. — The venue is the Relationship Services office, 109 Liardet Street, New Plymouth. — For further information call 758 3803 or email Taranaki@relate.org.nz.

OUT AND ABOUT Young_Enterprise_2.JPG

Young Enterprise - Congratulations to the Young Enterprise Students who won the regional award for —Most Innovative Product— at the Young Enterprise awards. — "Native New Zealand" comprising Leighton Gopperth, Cameron Gray, Patrick Squire, Mitchell Day (Managing Director) and Abe Naus are pictured here with one of their mentors from Staples Rodway. The boys have worked hard this year selling ponga mulch for use as gardening mulch. — Thanks must go to their team of mentors at Staples Rodway for their support.

St_Therese_050.jpgSt Therese - The relics of St Therese have been on pilgrimage around New Zealand for the past month. — Some of our students had the privilege of carrying the Reliquary into — and out of St Josephs Church. — It was an honour for them to be included and they represented the College in an excellent manner. — Congratulations to — Joshua Hickford, James Lawn, Scott Murphy, Jamie Barrett, Chris Murray, Joe Bradley, Daniel Parker, Matthew Bloomfield, Chas Carroll and Alex Crossan.

All the students in the College attended a presentation by our Youth Minister Margo LaBerge to learn more about what a relic is and who St Therese was. — This was an enriching experience as this opportunity of having a relic come to our community is a rare event. Chris_Murray_on_cello.JPG

Chris Murray recently performed with his tutor Gael Riddle at a College Assembly. — Chris played the Cello and Gael accompanied him on piano.

At the recent Teacher Only Day First Aid courses were updated. — This was compulsory for all staff members teaching in the College.

First_aid_day__Ross.JPGFirst_aid_day__Neil_and_Brian.JPG

 

 

 

 

 

 

Australian Mathematics Competition - This year 60 students were invited to enter this competition. — We would like to congratulate all those students who were chosen to compete and would like to offer special congratulations to the following for their achievements:

Credit Awards

Year 7

Daniel Phipps, — Jacob Kogut

Year 8

Rory Fearn, Simon Gray, Samuel Easton

Year 9

Isaak Mischefski , Michael Putt

Year 10

Andrew Crowe, Hamish Till, Jayden Duthie, Ben Sullivan-Brown, Declan Doherty-Ramsay

Year 11

Brendon Berg, John Bull, Simon Velvin, Mitchell Boulton, Alexander Crossan

Year 12

Ross Galbreath, Levi Rona, Josh Naus, Cameron Gray

Year 13

Kerry Powell, Reuben Costello, Daniel Parker

Distinction Awards

(Top 15% in New Zealand)

Year 7

Kieran O'Donnell, Andrew Hindle

Year 8

Travis Judd, Lance Molyneaux

Year 9

Callum Tanner

Year 10

Andrew Barczak, Luke Banks-Novak

High Distinction

(Top 1% in New Zealand)

Year 7

Christopher Pearce

Graeme Mustchin, (Organizer on behalf of the Mathematics Department.)

 

Visual Art Field Trip - On Wednesday 13 October the Year 11 Visual Art students went to Back Beach to complete their sculptures for their last Achievement Standard. — Their work was based on the —Earth Blanket— series by Chris Booth and used Polynesian and M?ѬÅori symbols studied throughout the year.

Several pages of concept drawings and a 'maquette' (model) were built before the final structures were executed. — Here are some of the students and their work.

P1010130.JPG P1010143.JPG

 

 

 

 

P1010096.JPG

P1010151.JPG

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CLASSROOM NEWS Year_9_Rocks_1.jpg

The Year 9 Option Art class have been working individually and co-operatively to design a rock supporting structure using bamboo and flax. They have been looking at elements such as binding, lashing and weaving.——

Ruth Morrison MacNicol nominated the student she would like to be marooned with; the boy who actually designed this tightly constructed raft-like piece of work.

Here are some other images of the structures and co-operative workmanship.

Year_9_rocks_3.jpgYear_9_rocks_4.jpgYear_9_Rocks_2.jpg

—NOTICES

Archives shelving - Many thanks to Methanex who have recently donated storage shelving for the College Archives Room. — This generous donation is much appreciated, especially by our College Archivist, Tess Gaffney, and will allow the College archives to be maintained in a safer and more accessible manner. —

Thanks also to Steven Tubby for his assistance with arranging for the shelving to be donated to the College, and for his time in delivering everything to us.

 

Japan Trip Fundraising

Fertiliser - We still have 120 bags of fertiliser to sell for the Japan Trip Group's fundraising efforts. — If you would like to have some of this for your garden, please call Ross Wood on phone 7551229 to arrange pick up or delivery.

———Friday 11 November — ITS IN THE BAG NIGHT in the school gym - Good prizes. Great fun night. MC Peter MacDonald. — Tickets from the Japan Trip group or contact the school office. $10 adults. $7.50 schoolchildren.

———Thursday 24 November - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Play at the Repertory Theatre, Broadmore Street. — Nibbles and wine at 7.30pm, performance at 8pm. — Come prepared for a good night's entertainment. — The cost is $20 for adults and $10 for children. — Tickets can be bought through the Japan Trip Group, or leave a message at the College office.

We appreciate the support of the school community.

Uniform Shop

—— Thanks very much for the tremendous response to our request for black shoes. — They have all been put to good use. — If anyone else has shoes they no longer need, we would be very happy to receive them.

——— If your son has outgrown or has no further need of his uniform, with the end of the school year nearing, you may like to sell or donate clean used uniform to the PTA. —— Please leave articles, with details, at the school office. —

————We would also be grateful to receive any clean supermarket plastic bags.

 

New Plymouth Aquatics Swimming Club - Summer Season started on 11 October. — The club meets on Tuesday evenings at 6:30pm in the New Plymouth Aquatic Centre, Kawaroa for coaching, water safety, racing and fun nights for children. — Contacts for further information — Faye Glentworth - Ph 758 8433, Kathryn Sole - Ph 751 1121 and Julie Murray - Ph 754 4067.

FROM THE PTA

RAFFLE RESULTS 2005

Wow ——. Thanks to everyone who got behind this year's raffle and sold their books. — All the money goes towards making F.D.M.C. a great place to attend.

The three prize winners from the raffle were:

  1. Zirius Sisifa
  2. Shannon Fabish
  3. Mrs Relf

Each of the winners received an I-River digital audio player valued at more than $500.

SPONSORS

A BIG thank you to the following people who sponsored the prizes of the I-Rivers:

  • Mason Appliances — Mike Walsh — Your local 100% electric store
  • L A Chatterton (Waitara) Ltd — John & Patsy Crow — Carriers of livestock, metal, fertiliser and general cartage ph - 7548069
  • Accounting 2001 — Max & Amanda Bound — For all your accounting needs
  • Tom Smithers Enterprises — Tom & Suzanne Smithers — surfboards & accessories — designers & builders of NZ's best skate parks

Please support our sponsors. — Through their generosity the raffle was a great success.

Thank you also to Pete's Post who donated the printed envelopes.

 

 

 

Term Dates for 2005

Term 4

Monday 10 October 2005 — Friday 9 December 2005

NCEA examinations commence Tuesday 15 November 2005