Term 3 - 2007 - No.7

Dear Parents
Welcome to Term 3.   I would like to welcome back to school all staff and students for this third term.  This term is a long one this year, ten weeks, and a very important one, especially for the students in NCEA.

There are many activities to look forward to in the term as well as much study and learning to take place.

Mid-Year Reports and Parent-Teacher Interviews
Mid-Year reports were mailed out at the end of term 2.  I hope students and parents have taken a good opportunity to read the reports and to reflect on the results and suggestions made for ongoing success.

Parent-Teacher interviews were held on Tuesday 24 July, providing an opportunity for students, parents and staff to briefly discuss the results and progress being made in each individual subject. If for some reason, parents were unable to avail themselves of the opportunity to meet with particular teachers on this evening, teachers may be contacted by phoning the College Office for an appointment.

Staff News
Mr Richard Marris is on study leave for all of term 3. Mrs Margaret Milne is the Acting Head of English and Mrs Georgie Harding is taking his classes.

Mr Mark Sewter has joined the staff as teacher-in-charge of Economics and Accounting.

Mr Paul Coulton  is on leave until week 8 of the term. Mr Steve Tubby is taking his classes.

NCEA Levels 1-3 Certificate Endorsements
You will be aware that from this year, students studying for NCEA will be able to achieve qualifications with Merit or Excellence endorsements. The purpose of the endorsements is to encourage students to strive to produce work of a high quality and to recognise that achievement when it occurs. This will provide students of above average ability with challenging but achievable goals.  Endorsement with Merit – For a certificate to be endorsed with Merit, 50 credits at Merit or Excellence will be required at the same level, or higher as the certificate being awarded.  Endorsement with Excellence - For a certificate to be endorsed with Excellence, 50 credits at Excellence will be required at the same level, or higher as the certificate being awarded.  Retrospective Endorsements will also be available for students currently in senior secondary schooling, and whose previously achieved credits mean that they are eligible to have their certificates endorsed with Merit or Excellence. Students will be informed of the process for applying for an endorsed certificate when they receive their 2007 results in January.


Bro Peter Ryan
Principal



CONGRATULATIONS

Quest Awards - June/July

Year 7 Attainment - Michael Chainey, Shaun Bradley and Thomas Schaare
Year 7 Diligence - Jonathan Brumley, Bradley Haakma, Blair Bublitz, Elliott Major and Thomas Schaare
Year 8 - Attainment - David Munro, Andreas Thangam
Year 8 - Diligence - Hayden Chamberlain, Trent Dravitzki, Brendan Julian, Luke Campbell
Year 9 - Diligence - Nicholas Hopkins
Year 9 - Attainment - Tyler Fleming


Eton Press National Senior Mathematics Competition.

We would like to congratulate Simon Velvin who has been selected as one of fifteen finalists, out of approximately 1050 entries, to compete in the final examination of the 2007 Eton Press Senior Mathematics Competition, to be held at Burnside High School on Friday 17 August.

Shooting_team.JPG


Good Shot

Congratulations to the FDMC Small Bore Rifle Shooting A Team of Hamish Till, Luke Banks-Novak, Thomas Schaare and Matthew Merwood who have won the Secondary Schools Challenge Trophy.


ICAS Science Competition

80 students participated in the ICAS Science competition this year.  6 students achieved the exam with distinction and 26 students achieved the exam with credit.  The following students are congratulated on achieving the exam with distinction in their year levels:

Yr 13 –   Simon Velvin
Yr12 –    Andrew Crowe
Yr 11 –   Shane Rooyakkers
Yr 10 –   Lance Molyneaux
Yr 9 –     George Grainger
Yr 8 –     Ken Imrie

Students who achieved the exam with credit will receive their certificates from their deans at year level assemblies.  They are:
Yr 13 – Jason Senior
Yr 12 – Andrew Barczak and Ciaran Finnerty
Yr 11 – Zach Fearn, Nathaniel Grigg, Kale Joines, Ezra Low, Julius Maggs, Zachary Milner, Isaak Mischefski, Zach Mooney, Edward Rawles, Mathieu Stevenson, Callum Tanner and Matthew Westbury
Yr 10 – Tane Clement,  Tom Imrie and AlexSullivan-Brown
Yr 9 – Mate Antunovic, Patrick Forsythe, Andrew Hindle and Bradley Townsend
Yr 8 – Joshua Connolly, Jayden Crowley and Brendan Julian
Students who participated in the exam will receive their certificates from their class teachers.


Rugby success

Kane Barrett, Todd Curtis and Rick McKenna were selected as members of the Hurricanes Under 19 Schools Side , and Liam Coltman was placed on standby.  This side won the NZ Schoolboys tournament.

Under 16 Representatives – Jackson Carrington, Simon Walsh, Paul Hawkes, Daniel McDonald, Jason Potroz and Beauden Barrett.
Rats_in_the_Lab.jpg

CLASSROOM NEWS


Rats in the Lab

The next generation of surgeons in the making? The Year 12 students studying transport in animals and 'getting to the heart' of the transport system of the rat!

Anti-bullying Poster Competition

Tom_Imrie__s_poster_copy.jpgThis competition resulted in a great range of creative and effective posters being produced by the boys.  The overall winner was Tom Imrie (Year 10) with this entry.









Science Classes

The Year 11 Science 2 students completed a Unit Standard on Forensic Science in Term 2.  On 11 May, Colin Nicol from AgResearch in Hamilton, visited the college and showed the students how to extract DNA.  He also talked to the students about the use of DNA in forensics.    Detective Sergeant Gray from New Plymouth visited both of the Year 11 Science 2 classes and discussed methods used by the police to track down criminals.  Both classes acted out crime scenes and the steps following until an arrest was made. 

The Year 13 Biology class completed two internal Achievement Standards in  Term 2 on biotechnology and a contemporary issue.  Colin Nicol, from AgResearch in Hamilton, did a workshop with the students.  He taught them how to perform Gel Electrophoresis on DNA samples and discussed Genetic Modification.  He provided numerous resources for use in the research assessment.
Police_visit___Greg___handcuffs.JPGYr_13_Bio.JPGPolice_visit___boy_in_hat.JPG














OUT AND ABOUT

Special Children’s Extravaganza

Spec_Children__s_Extr___image011.jpg

Six Lasallian Student Leaders, Nick Siffleet, Chas Carroll, Tim Hills, William Rowland, Scott Corboy and David Hills, volunteered to help out at this event and have reported that they were treated to one of the best and most fun days of their lives.  They were put to good use, and found they had a surprising talent for packing bags of food and stacking teddies - hundreds and hundreds of teddies.  Our boys are not too old to feel the attraction of the toys on show, including radio controlled cars and DJ sets. 

Spec_Children__s_Extr___image017.jpgOn the day the boys donned their costumes and set out to entertain the kids.  Not surprisingly Spiderman was a big hit among the kids; however Cow-man, Freddy Flintstone, the Santa of the Caribbean, cowboys and girls and some random cat all made an appearance much to the kids’ delight. 
During the day, kids were taken through the toy cave where every child received a toy to call their own.  For these children, the toys and gifts were so much more than just a simple present.  The experiences gained on that day were some of the most enjoyable of the boys’ lives and they will definitely be back next year.   (More pictures in the Photo Gallery - click here)






Gateway NewsAdam_Leathem.png

Congratulations to Adam Leathem for gaining a Light Fabrication Engineering apprenticeship with Steelfab.  Adam was our first Gateway student signed up at the beginning of the year.  His timetable involved work experience at Steelfab one day per week from Term 1 and attending an Alpha Engineering course on another day.  In Term 2 he also had experience in mechanical engineering at McCurdy’s.  Adam was able to complete four unit standards assessed by the Engineering Industry Training Officer (ITO) while at work experience plus gaining other unit standards through the course.  We wish him all the best for the future.

Since featuring an item on Sam Connolly in the last newsletter we are able to advise that Sam has gained a building apprenticeship with Abode Build and Design.  We wish Sam all the best for the future.

Hamish_Scott___Karting.jpgCongratulations to our Gateway student Hamish Scott who competed in the New Zealand National Secondary School Karting Competition held on 7 and 8 July at the Te Puke Raceway in Tauranga.  Hamish was successful in gaining 1st - Gold in the Rotax Max 125cc Class, winning all 4 heats by 7 seconds to win the class outright, and 3rd - Bronze in the Yamaha Heavies Class.  He was taken out in the first heat but managed to finish 3rd overall.







STAR coursesSTAR_Carpentry.jpg

A group of Year 10 boys recently attended a STAR course for carpentry at the Alpha Training Centre.  The boys are pictured here with the stools they made themselves.

STAR_Hospitality.jpgAnother group had the opportunity to learn cooking through a STAR hospitality course at FEATS.  The boys attended five sessions, culminating in the presentation of a luncheon for some members of our staff.









CAREERS & GUIDANCE


PIHMS - Career Week - 25-28 September - experience many aspects of hotel operations, live and learn about hospitality in a simulated hotel, chat with current students on campus, meet professionals from the Tourism & Hospitality industry, and enjoy a variety of activities.  Ask at the Careers Office for an application form, or contact PIHMS on freephone 0800 100 331, by email marketing@pihms.ac.nz or check their website www.pihms.ac.nz

Earn While You Learn - Trades Information Evening - 8 August 6 – 8.30 at Pridham Hall, New Plymouth Boys’ High School - Find out about jobs in the trades, training opportunities, modern apprenticeships, and discover where these trades can take you:  Engineering, Baking, Infrastructure, Electrical Lines Supply, Building & Construction, Hairdressing, Electrical, Manufacturing, Automotive, Plumbing, Farming, Hospitality.  Industry presentations @ 6.15pm, 7.00pm and 7.45pm.  For further information phone Eileen Kiffin, Career Services, Rapuara 06 757 3750

Concerned Significant Others (CSO) - This group operates as part of the Alcohol & Drug (A&D) Service at the Taranaki District Health Board.  The group meets weekly from 6 to 7:30pm on Tuesday nights, with the aim to provide support and education for families/whanau who share their lives with someone experiencing problems as a result of substance mis-use.  Please contact Sue Philipson, Michelle Doorbar, Terry Finnigan or Peter Hickey on 06 753 7838 for more information.

Massey University High Achiever Scholarships - Available for first year students attending any campus of Massey University next year.  150 scholarships are available and provide $3000 to help students with their first year costs.  These scholarships are available in three categories: Academic, Sport and Arts.  Scholarships can be used to help students enrolled in any programme at the university.  Applications for these scholarships close on 30 August.  Application forms are available from any Student Liaison Adviser - Trevor Weir (phone 06 3505932, email T.G.Weir@massey.ac.nz), Te Ahu Rei (phone 06 3569099 ext 7272, email T.A.Rei@massey.ac.nz) or Brent Costley (phone 06 3505938, email B.R.Costley@massey.ac.nz) for this region by ringing 0800 MASSEY or from the website http://awards.massey.ac.nz/massey/students/awards/search/search_home.cfm (Put "high achiever" in the search box and the scholarship information will appear - the application form link is at the bottom of the information for whichever scholarship you choose).  You can find out more information about these (and other) scholarships on the website http://www.massey.ac.nz/massey/students/awards/awards_home.cfm

Aviation as a Career - Information evening to be held by Massey University - Auto Lodge Motor Inn, 393 Devon St East, Monday 20 August 7-8pm.  For further information phone 0800 627 739 or visit www.aviation.massey.ac.nz

Massey Palmerston North Open Day 2007 - “Trial Flight” - School of Aviation - 25 minute trial flights between 10am and 2pm on 4 August - cost of $70.00 payable on the day.  For further information email w.wilson@massey.ac.nz or visit the above website.

University of Otago - Scholarships - The Leaders of Tomorrow Scholarship - closing date for applications is now 1 September - students to complete their sections of the application form and hand it on to their staff referee who will complete and submit the form.  The current value is $5000.  M?—¨Ňori & Pacific Islands Entrance Scholarships - applications close 1 October - current value is $10,000.  Otago Alumni Annual Appeal Scholarships - close 1 December - cover tuition and sundry fees for the first year of study.  Application forms can be downloaded from www.otago.ac.nz/study/scholarships/index.html

Hands-On Science @ Otago - 20-25 January 2008 - for students in years 11, 12 or 13.  Register early if you are keen.  www.otago.ac.nz/handsonscience.

Victoria University - Value of School Leaver Scholarships increased to $4,000 - Scholarship for Academic Excellence - awarded to students with high academic achievement with special consideration given to applicants who hold leaderships positions within their school.   Victoria Equity Scholarships - target groups are M?—¨Ňori students, Pacific students, students educated at decile 1-3 secondary schools, students with disabilities, students who are the first person in their immediate family to attend university, and students who can demonstrate financial hardship. Application forms and regulations on www.vuw.ac.nz/scholarships.  Ph 04 463 5113 or email scholarships-office@vuw.ac.nz.

Careers in Agriculture Breakfast - Dexcel, Lincoln University and Massey University are inviting interested Year 11 to 13 students to a function where they will hear Taranaki-based graduates and current students of agriculture-based degrees talk about their careers in areas such as rural finance, farm consultancy and advisory, and the dairy industry.  Monday 20 August 2007 - 7:15 to 8:30am at the Quality Hotel-Plymouth International, Courtenay Street.  Responses are needed by Friday 10 August.  For further information contact Trevor Weir on 06 350 5932.

Fairfax Media Journalism Internship Scheme - The scheme offers the opportunity to study for a year at one of the five participating institutions, work experience during course holidays at one of Fairfax’s publications, reimbursement of course fees to successful applicants, and employment with a Fairfax publication at the conclusion of the course.  Full details are on www.fairfaxnz.co.nz/careers, or contact clive.lind@fairfaxnz.co.nz.

IPENZ Foundation Scholarships 2008 - for students intending to study professional engineering - these scholarships are worth $5000.  Further information is available on www.foundation.org.nz.   Application forms are available at the Careers Office.



SPORTS NEWS

NZSS Cross-country and Duathlon

Last year's National Intermediate Champion, Nathan Coombes, backed up his win with a victory in this year's NZSS Duathlon Championships - this time taking out the Senior title in Christchurch on 9 June.  It was an emphatic win, with a margin of 1 minute over his nearest rival over the course, which included a 5km run, 20km cycle and a 2.5km run.  The following weekend, he returned to Christchurch to take 6th place in the NZSS Senior Cross-country event.  This was a 6km race, over a hilly quarry course, against 260 other competitors.  His efforts have earned him selection in the NZ Secondary Schools Triathlon/Duathlon Squad and the NZ Secondary Schools Cross-country Team - a superb effort all-round!

Rugby

First XV news is now available on the web at http://www.fdmcrugby.blogspot.com/ - reports on matches are posted each week, and there is a facility for your comments to be added to the blog.  Check it out and let us know what you think.


Under 15 Team to HamiltonU15_380__M_.jpg

The FDMC Under 15 Rugby team travelled to Hamilton for the annual North Island Under 15 Tournament.  The standards were set high on the first day with tough games against St Peters, Auckland and St Pats Silverstream, Wellington.  The team didn’t win either of these games although they played particularly well against them considering both these teams made the final.  On day two Francis Douglas showed true character and beat both Sacred Heart, Auckland (the defending Champions) 21-12 and St John’s, Hamilton 15-10.   The players showed determination from the start, throwing the ball around and scoring some very good tries.  U15_team4m.jpg

The team finished third in the tournament, with a number of players showing promise for the College in years to come.





Boarders’ Cup 2007

Boarders___Cup_2.JPGAfter months of early morning runs and training, the day finally arrived for the annual Boarders’ Cup game against New Plymouth Boys High School.  The game was played at the Gully on Monday 23 July before a good crowd of parents and supporters from both Hostels.  The Year 9 Boarders arrived at the ground fully aware that this would be a very tough encounter.  The boys ran on to the field proudly displaying their new jerseys which were especially designed for the big event.

The first ten minutes were tough with NPBHS on the attack.  NPBHS opened the scoring with a try and very soon afterwards had extended their lead to 19 – 0.  The boys from La Salle House had little possession.  However, they were able to use the little possession they had very well and managed to cross the line.  Jade Fleming scored the try, making the score 19 – 5.  This was the closest the boys got to their bigger rivals.  The half time score was 33 – 5.Boarders___Cup_1.JPG

The signs were ominous and the feeling was that the floodgates may open in the second half.  However, the boys managed to tighten up their defense and stem the flow of points.  The boys were again starved of possession and were unable to sustain any attack.  NPBHS eventually ran out winners 50 – 5.
The boys were led by Shaun Neal and Scott Barrett (co-captains). Whilst Shaun Neal, Josh Lehrke, Andrew Trolove and Jade Fleming had good games, all of the players are to be congratulated for giving of their best for the whole game.  The coaching staff of Liam Richardson, Cain Ratahi, Todd Cameron, Trent Willis, Robbie Buchanan and Cameron O’Sullivan (Year 13 Boarders) is also to be congratulated and thanked for the many hours they put into coaching the boys and preparing for the big game.




Notices

Reminder to Year 13s intending to attend University in 2008

Accommodation applications are available now from the College Careers Office, or they can be completed on-line.  Please ensure that you start completing these as soon as possible.  The confidential reference forms neeto be given to either the Principal, Brother Peter Ryan, or the Year 13 Dean, Mr Tim Stuck.  It is important that you complete your applications before the end of Term 3.

Uniform Shop

  • Nylon Shorts - End of line sale at $10 each. Royal Blue, sizes 16, 75cm up to 100cm.
  • Sports/Coaches Jackets – The sports jackets have been selling well.  These are warm, fleece-lined navy jackets embroidered with the FDMC monogram – sizes L and XL only are left. Any parents or FDMC supporters interested in purchasing one the cost is $85

If you are interested in any of the above items, please visit the Uniform Shop during opening hours (12:45 to 1:30pm) or call Karen Gray mornings at the College Office.

Left after the gala day

2 plates - a large green oval plastic platter and a multi-coloured edged dinner plate.  If you are the owner of either of these please contact the College Office.


Calendar

August 2007

1    Science Fair – Quiz & Prizegiving
1&4    Massey University open day - Palmerston North campus
4    Under 20 Rugby finals
5    TSS Ten Pin Bowling
7    Marimba Workshop – Theatre Royal – Music Students – 10am
7    Follow your Nose – Intermediate Dept – 10am
8    TSS Junior Basketball
8    Senior Deans Assembly
9    Years 9 & 10 Social – Japan Fundraising
9    Choir @ Whitely Church – 12:00 noon
10    1st XV – depart @ 9am – vs Te Aute
10    Linkhorne Cup – Coastal vs FDMC
13    Assemblage Workshop – Enrichment
14    Enrichment - Writing Workshop with Elizabeth Smithers - 8:45 to 9:45am
15    Assemblage Workshop – Enrichment
16-19    TSS Squash Champs
17-19    NZSS Squash Champs in Nelson (6 players going)
17    Taranaki RockQuest final
19    TSS 8-Ball
20    Taranaki Careers Expo – Yrs 11-13
21    NZ Blood Service
21    Youth 07 Health & Wellbeing Survey
21    Enrichment - Writing Workshop with Elizabeth Smithers - 8:45 to 9:45am
22    Assemblage Workshop – Enrichment
22 Aug-4 Sept – Life Education Bus (Yr 7 & 8)
24    Massey Uni Wgtn Campus open day
24    Victoria University Open Day
24    Linkhorne Cup – FDMC vs Inglewood
27    Tournament Week - 1st & Junior Backetball, 1st Soccer and 1st Hockey
28    Enrichment - Writing Workshop with Elizabeth Smithers - 8:45 to 9:45am
29    TSS Indoor bowls