Term 3 - 2007 - No.8

Dear Parents

Visit of Minister of EducationSteve_Maharey.JPG

On Friday, 10 August, the Minister for Education, Mr Steve Maharey, MP, visited the College.  He was accompanied by the Member for New Plymouth, Mr Harry Duynhoven.  Whilst the visit was quite brief, Mr Maharey took the time to tour the school in the company of Head Boy, Nick Siffleet and Deputy Head Boy, Scott Murphy.  He also addressed the College assembly and had morning tea with staff and College Prefects.

Subject Selection

The subject selection process for 2008 is now under way.  This week students in Years 10, 11 and 12 have been issued subject handbooks and selection forms.  There will be a subject selection evening on Tuesday 4 September at 7pm in the school Theaterette.  This evening will give parents an overview of the subject selection process and an opportunity to speak with teachers about specific subjects.  The last date for subject selection forms to be returned to the school office is Friday 21 September.

Fathers’ Day

The first Sunday in September is celebrated as Father’s Day.  It is a day to show gratitude to men who have nurtured and cared for us.  It is also a day to appreciate the gift of male role models, whoever they may be.  When a child is baptised, the father receives a special blessing.  They are words which any father, and indeed, grandfather, can reflect upon, year in year out:
God is the giver of all life, human and divine. May he bless the father of this child.  With his wife he will be the first teacher of their child in the ways of faith.  May they also be the best of teachers, bearing witness to the faith by what they say and do, in Christ Jesus.


Bro Peter Ryan
Principal



CONGRATULATIONS

Quest Awards - August

Year 7 Diligence - Alex Gawler, Sam Bryan, Cavaan Wild and Liam Soffe
Year 7 Attainment - Liam Soffe
Year 8 - Diligence - Nicholas O’Neill, Jay Zeylemaker, Sam Hitchcock, Liam Kalin, Mitchell Tipler, Shyam Sivaraman, Jacob Scott, Bing Bing Wong, Jonathan Ritchie
Year 8 - Attainment - Brendan Julian, Ciaran Candy, Callum McKercher
Year 9 Diligence - Jonathan Clough, Rory Gibbs, Steve Michielsen, Brooke Neale-Cleaver, Chris Oliver and Joshua Walsh
Year 9 Attainment - Jarrod Bakker, Joe Bracegirdle, Jonathan Carey, Jack De Luca, Joshua Macdonald, Shaun Neal and Joshua Walsh
Deputy Principal Certificate of Achievement - Brendan Julian and Jonathan Ritchie - Year 8

Fonterra Taranaki Science & Technology Fair

A number of students entered the Fair held on 31 July and 1 August 2007.  Congratulations to the following students for their success   Trent Lochhead was the overall winner at the Fair and was awarded with the Fonterra Trophy for Best in Fair. Science_Fair_Trent_Lochhead.JPG

Three students were awarded with scholarships for tertiary studies.  Andrew Crowe received the Shell Todd Oil Services Energy Efficient/Sustainable Development Tertiary Scholarship.  David Hills and Shehan Gunatunga were jointly awarded the Fonterra Science & Technology Fair Committee Scholarship.

Special prizes were awarded to:
Trent Lochhead (pictured) for his Scientific Investigation ‘Shrimp Tolerance’ in Yr11 - 13 - First in class, Taranaki Zelam prize, Taranaki Regional Council and Best in Fair and Fonterra Trophy

Andrew Crowe for his Scientific Investigation ‘Blinded by light’ in Yr11 - 13 - Merit, Dexcel prize, and The Shell Todd Oil Services Energy Efficient/Sustainable Development Tertiary Scholarship

David Hills & Shehan Gunatunga for their Scientific Investigation ‘Ecology of the Waiwhakaiho River’ in Yr11 - 13 - Merit, and The Fonterra Science & Technology Fair Committee Scholarship

Alex Smith for his Scientific Investigation ‘Plant Growth’ in Yr7 & 8 - L.A. Alexander Trust Prize for an agriculture or horticulture exhibit

Andrew Putt for Journalism Yr7 & 8 - Second in class

Merits were awarded to:
Alistair Murray for Journalism in Yr7 & 8
Liam Kalin for his Technological Development ‘Safety Fence’ in Yr7 & 8
Joel Scott for his Technological Development ‘Mudbusta’ in Yr7 & 8
Kurt Hagenson in the Poster Competition in Yr7 & 8
Joseph Robinson for his Observational Drawing in Yr7 & 8
Ethan Butler for Photography in Yr11
Tom Donlon for Photography in Y7 & 8
Corban Paterson for Photography Y7 & 8
Ben D’Ath for Photography in Y7 & 8


Mathematics Challenge for Young Australians

This year we invited a small group of our most able mathematicians from Years 8, 9 and 10 to undertake this challenge.

Over a period of three weeks they had to work on their own to provide detailed solutions to a small number of problems.

We would like to congratulate all 18 students who were chosen, and to especially congratulate the following for their achievements:

Year 8:
Ken Imrie - Credit
Jacob Klenner – Distinction

Year 10:
Callum Schrader and Samuel Easton - Credit
Jan Coetzee - High Distinction  (As a result of his fine achievement, Jan has been invited to attempt the Australian Olympiad Assessment in the middle of August.  We wish him every success.)

National Lions Speech Competition

Congratulations to Shehan Gunatunga who won the Senior Impromptu section of National Lions Speech Competition held in Palmerston North over the weekend 11/12 August.


ICAS - University of NSW - Mathematics Competition

We would like to congratulate the following students who were successful in this competition:

Year 7
Credit - Corey Floyd, Chaz Jones and Brock Wills
Distinction - Antonio Puka (Top 2% in NZ)

Year 8
Credit - Samuel Fastier, Jacob Klenner and Andreas Thangam
Distinction - Ken Imrie (Top 10% in NZ)

Year 9
Credit - Mate Antunovic, Andrew Hindle, Hadley Northcott, Kieran O’Donnell, Callum Scott and Liam Sole

Distinction
Joshua Walsh (Top 6% in NZ)
James Adams (Top 4% in NZ)
Scott Busing (Top 6% in NZ)
Christopher Pearce (Top 3% in NZ)

Year 10
Credit - Jan Coetzee, Samuel Easton, Rory Fearn, Simon Gray, Travis Judd, Lance Molyneau and Callum Schrader

Distinction:
Luke Duthie (Top 3% in NZ)
Max Prestidge (Top 5% in NZ)

Year 11
Credit - Brendon Bevins, Zachary Fearn, Ezra Low, Zachary Milner, Isaak Mischefski, Zachary Mooney, Matthew Munro and Shane Rooyakkers

Distinction:
Dylan Dunlop-Barrett (Top 3% in NZ)
Callum Tanner (Top 6% in NZ)
Matthew Westbury (Top 10% in NZ)

Year 12
Credit - Shehan Gunatunga
High Distinction - Andrew Crowe (Top 1% in NZ)

Year 13
Credit - Simon Velvin
Distinction - Jason Senior (Top 6% in NZ)


OUT AND ABOUT


LaSallian Spirit

We have had word from TSB TOPEC about one of our students, Maxim Van Lierde.  For the past two seasons Maxim has been coaching their Grade 8 soccer team who play for Peringa Club from Fitzroy School. Kerry Warner, Team Manager, has asked us to acknowledge Maxim for his efforts and to pass on their thanks for the great job he has done.  Kerry’s words “I think a young man like this giving up his time every Thursday for coaching and turning up to every Saturday game is an inspiration to all”.   Well done, Maxim.

Studio 2Tom_Imrie___Brainbox.JPG

Earlier this term the afternoon TV programme “Studio 2” came to New Plymouth looking for four representatives to take on the rest of the North Island. 

All the local intermediate schools sent their best Sports Billies, Star Performers, Brain Boxes and Daredevils.  About 80 of these talented individuals gathered at Merrilands School, where filming took place over two days. 

Daniel Churstain and Sam Fastier were chosen to represent our school as the Sports Billies, and Ken Imrie, Jacob Klenner and Jonothan Ritchie were chosen to be the Brain Boxes.  All the contestants faced a series of challenges and were slowly eliminated until only one person from each category remained. 

Ken Imrie (pictured) will now represent New Plymouth as its Brain Box.  Everyone had a good time and you can see them in action on TV2 and 4:30pm with the Sports Billies on 10 September and the Brain Boxes on 12 September.


Freeset

In late July we were lucky enough to have with us Liz Winters, who came to the Monday assembly to represent and tell the boys all about a foundation called Freeset. 
Freeset_bags.jpg
Freeset is an organisation set up in Calcutta, India, that works at taking prostitutes off the street and into a real job making and selling bags instead of their bodies and dignity.  Nathaniel Bollen was a college boy who passed away as a Year 11 student during the vertical form swimming relays in 2005.  Freeset was Nathaniel’s favourite charity, and he raised many hundreds of dollars to donate to this cause.  This week the college students have been remembering Nathaniel, and getting behind his bid to help these women, by selling the bags throughout the college.

Although orders through the college have now closed, you can still support this charity by purchasing bags and other goods through the Marketplacers International website www.marketplacers.co.nz/.  They are also available at Verge Gallery in Devon St.


Sir Peter Blake Youth Environment Forum

Jason Senior, Year 13, was one of three Taranaki students who were successful in the essay competition for the Sir Peter Blake Youth Environment Forum in Wellington, and represented Taranaki at the forum in July.  Well done Jason.



CLASSROOM NEWS

New College Fitness CentreGym_1.JPGGym_2.JPG

FDMC now has a modern and well-equipped fitness centre for pupils.  A need was identified for a facility where pupils could work on their personal levels of strength and fitness.  The Physical Education Department also needed a facility to assist them with performance components of the senior curriculum.  With this in mind Mr Stuck researched gyms in the area and put together an equipment list of very high commercial quality that would suit our needs.  The Parent Teacher Association was once again very supportive of the project and provided the funds needed to make it happen.

Mr Stuck is currently putting together a membership plan for the boys.  The Centre is essentially available to senior students, with the odd exception possible for younger elite athletes following a set programme.  All boys will be put through an induction programme, and their use of the facility will be supervised.



CAREERS & GUIDANCE

Agriculture New Zealand  

Future Farmer Scholarships 2008 - National Certificate in Agriculture Level 3 - Sheep and Beef - applications are being taken for the 2008 Future Farmers Programme, delivered in conjunction with Landcorp, at Aratiatia Station in Taupo.  Scholarships for successful applicants are valued at $2,400, covering all fees and course related costs.  For further information go to www.futurefarmer.co.nz or call Audrey Tamanui-Nunn on 0800 475 455


Careers in the Navy

Applications are now invited for processing by the Selection Board 24 September - 14 October.
•    Seaman Officers (Navigation, Command, Warfare, Diving Officers), Mechanical Engineers - sponsored 4 year university degree, (free) plus overseas training on completion and Electronic, Electrical Engineers - sponsored university (free) plus overseas training on completion of tertiary degree.
For further detailed information and to request a recruiting pack, contact Andrew Wilson, Deputy Naval Recruiter, Tel (04) 496 6221, Cell 021 532 247 Email andrew.wilson@nzdf.mil.nz.  The Navy website is http://www.navy.mil.nz/join-us/default.htm

Careers & Training Expo

Prizes of $1,000 have been made available by the Taranaki Careers & Training Expo Trust.  Entrants must be intending to further their education in a recognised course offered by a recognised tertiary establishment or approved training programme.  Entrants must prepare a personalised Career Plan and lodge their entry by 12 October.  See the Careers Office for more information.

The University of Canterbury, Centre of Early Childhood Teacher Education

is holding a Recruitment/Information Evening for the 2008 intake for the Diploma in Teaching and Learning (Early Childhood) based in New Plymouth.   Wednesday 12th September 2007 at 6.30-8.00pm in Room E3 in E-block at WITT, Bell Street..  Contact Janet Voss, ph: 06 757 3100 ext. 8755 or email j.voss@witt.ac.nz. for further information, or email education@canterbury.ac.nz or freephone 0800 VARSITY (0800 827 748),  or visit the website www.canterbury.ac.nz

University of Auckland Entry Scholarships 2008

Scholarships available for Year 13 students who intend studying at The University of Auckland in 2008.  Applications close on 10 September.  Further information may be obtained from, phone: (09) 373 7599 ext 87494 or email: scholarships@auckland.ac.nz.

Taratahi-Stratford Fulltime level 2&3 Agriculture Course

Hands on, practical based farming course. Enrol now for 2008. Course commences on 28th January.
Ring Bronwyn 06 7654490 or 0272862. email taratahi.stratford@xtra.co.nz.  Introductory Shearing Course - Taranaki - 1st Course 10th - 13th Dec.  2nd course 17th - 20th December. Fee $281.00 includes morning tea, lunch and travel.  You must be 16 years of age and able to work in a physically demanding environment. There are equipment requirements. Please contact Bronwyn Muir taratahi.stratford@xtra.co.nz or phone 06 765 4490/027 286 2507.


Gateway_Logo_B_W.jpgGATEWAYJohn_Julian.JPG

Congratulations to CPP and Gateway student John Julian who has taken up a building apprenticeship with Kurigers, Opunake.  John attended a carpentry course at Alpha plus a days work experience with Chris Davies, Builder, and Wayne Lovegrove, Cabinetmaker earlier in the year.  In Term 3 John started work experience with Kurigers.  It was great to see John take full advantage of the opportunities that CPP and Gateway had to offer.  A big thank you to those employers who provide the opportunity for our students to experience the industry.

Rangi_Duthie_Sullivan.jpgRangi Duthie-Sullivan attends a radio broadcasting course at WITT where he is gaining hands-on experience in a live studio at The Most FM radio station (FM92.3).  He also does work experience at the Te Korimako O Taranaki radio station (FM 94.8).  Rangi hosts Te Kupe from 8.00 -11.00 pm on Sunday nights.  The photo shows Rangi working alongside former CPP student Hohepa Te Moana.








SPORTS NEWS


BasketballNP_12_BB_TEAM_2___reduced.jpg

Congratulations to Casey Reihana-Dombroski who made the Taranaki Under 15 Representative Basketball team, playing at the Regionals tournament on 11 August weekend.  The Taranaki team placed 6th out of 12 teams at the tournament.  A good effort against some very strong competition.

The U13 Regional Championships were held in Hutt Valley this year.  Aaron Ransfield and Ricky Riccitelli were selected to play for the New Plymouth Representative Team.  Both boys had a great tournament playing some of their best basketball.  Ricky’s out side shooting was great to watch and Aaron’s ability to steal the ball from his opposite had our supporters cheering loudly!  This definitely put the opposition on their guard.

Where to from here:  Our boys qualified 4th out of 9 teams and will compete at the National Championships to be held in Dunedin in October.  Aaron has also been invited back to attend a further BBNZ Development Cluster Camp being held in Palmerston North in November.

The FDMC Aces team which Aaron and Ricky play for have also played well so far this season and have qualified for the semi finals in their local Year 8 league.  Well done boys - keep up the great work!


1st X1 SOCCER

21 June 2007 - FDMC run riot in the capital

On a bitterly cold morning in the capital, FDMC racked up a superb victory as they continued their fine form this season.  The team found themselves 3-0 up in the first 10 minutes as they stunned the opposition, St Bernards,  with some incisive play and deadly finishing from Tomas Mosquera, Shane Garner and Morgan Hall, who scored the third goal with a fierce 25 yard shot from outside the penalty area that gave the goal keeper no chance.

Stephen Kibby and Morgan Hall continued to control possession in the midfield and were supported well by both Jaden Hareb and Aaron Huesser, who were linking well down the right side.  The product of their good play resulted in further goals from Shane Garner, Andrew Crowe, Morgan Hall and Tomas Mosquera, as FDMC piled on the pressure and played some of their best football in the process.

FDMC started the second half casually and conceded two unnecessary early goals before regaining control of the match.  Increasingly influential on the ball, Morgan Hall’s creativity sparked a series of attacking opportunities and further goals from Thomas Mosquera, Stephen Kibby (2) and Andrew Crowe restored the status quo.  Despite a number of positional changes and several substitutions, FDMC dominated the rest of the second half and added two more late goals through Thomas Smith and Rory Garner to round off a fantastic performance.

The final result against St Bernards was 13 - 2.


15 August 2007 - FDMC turn on the style

FDMC completed yet another emphatic victory and maintained this season’s unbeaten run, as they continue to build momentum towards Tournament week in late August.
A controlled and very mature performance from the team resulted in a resounding 5-1 victory against local rivals – Spotswood.  The thoroughly deserved score line reflected the difference in quality between the two teams as FDMC dominated both possession and territory.  After playing some excellent football and creating a number of first half chances, two goals scored by Thomas Mosquera and Shane Garner took FDMC into a comfortable 2-1 lead at the break.

In the second half, FDMC players started to show their superior quality, allowing the midfield to influence the game at will.  Fine performances by Morgan Hall, Andrew Crowe, Sam Sutton and Shane Garner, resulted in several opportunities to increase the half time score line and Thomas Mosquera duly obliged, capping an excellent individual performance with three more goals – Spotswood having no answer to his power, speed and finishing ability.

FDMC finished the game in total control as Spotswood struggled to contain the pace and variety of attacking options at the home side’s disposal – a fine performance and a very satisfying win.
Ian McGrath, 1st XI Coach


CyclingCyclists_wellington_and_wanganui_110.JPG

Congratulations to Simon Squire who finished 1st in the C Grade at The Wellington Tour, to Denay Cottam who finished 1st in the D Grade and to Nick Sutton who finished 1st in the E Grade held in Gladstone, Wellington.
Results from the Secondary School Ngaruawahia racing were:
•    Nick Sutton 8th in Under 15 Boys field of 55 rider
•    Denay Cottam 4th in Under 16 Boys field of 78 riders
•    Simon Squire - Crashed in the 1st 4 kilometres of the race.

Congratulations also to Nick Sutton who competed in Canberra Junior Tour in Under 15 and finished 15th.
The Secondary schools event will be held at Hurworth on 2 September starting at 10am.

Also results from West Coast North Island Champs held early August at Stratford.
•    Under 19 boys Simon Squire - 2nd
•    Under 17 boys Denay Cottam - 1st
•    Under 15 Boys Nick Sutton - 1st


Hockey

Congratulations to the following boys for their achievements in the hockey field:
•    Jake Blanks who has been selected in the New Zealand Under 16 Hockey squad.
•    James Fastier - New Zealand Hockey has awarded James a Hockey Youth Leader Certificate in recognition of his contribution to hockey.
•    FDMC First and Second Elevens who are in the Taranaki semifinals.

Congratulations to the following boys who have been selected for the Taranaki Under 13 hockey teams:
Hatch Cup Team - to compete at National Tournament: Michael Blanks, Samuel Fastier, Thomas Schaare and Jordan McCormack
Curtis Team - to compete at Regional Tournament: Kieran McLean and Daniel Morris


RugbyRugby___Try.JPG

Congratulations to our 1st XV on their win against Inglewood in the Under 20s Championship Final on Saturday 4 August..  In atrocious conditions with persistent rain coming down, the boys took on their opposition on the No.1 field at Yarrows Stadium, to win a 29-12 victory.  The full story can be read on the 1st XV Blog www.fdmcrugby.blogspot.com/ and more pictures are showing on the website photo gallery at www.fdmc.school.nz/?sid=561 .

Rugby_2.JPG










NOTICES

Magazine Sponsorship

Thank you to all those who have contributed to the sponsorship of our 2007 College magazine.  Your support is much appreciated.  If any other families are still considering whether to sponsor a page, we still have lots of pages left to put your name on.  The sponsorship is $25.00 for a family and $50.00 for a business. 

Newsletter distribution

In order to reduce the printing costs of our newsletter, it has been decided that we will email as many out as possible, and post out one copy per family to all those who are not on email.  If you receive a hard copy of the newsletter it means we do not have an email address for you.  If you have email and would prefer to receive an electronic copy, please send your details to office@fdmc.school.nz, and I will transfer your name to the email list.  Thanks for your help with this.

PTA Raffle

Thank you for the great response to our fundraiser so far.  As the raffle closes on 23 September and term 3 ends on Friday 21 September, could you please return all books to the college office by the end of term.

Sports Team photosBeach_Volleyball_Junior_Fours.JPG

Don’t forget the Summer Sports team photos are available to view in the corridor, and can be ordered through the college office, or directly through French Photographics in Devon St.    Winter Sports team photos will be taken on Friday 7 September, and will be available to order shortly after that date.  You will be advised through the newsletter when they are available.










For Sale

2 x sow farrowing crates
2 x pig weaner houses
If interested please phone the college and ask for Mr Paul Drury on extn 860.



Calendar - September 2007


2       TSS Cycling
3       TSS Junior Volleyball
3-7    North Island Primary Schools Skiing
4       Last day of Life Education Bus
4       Years 10 -12 Option Evening from 7pm - students and parents welcome
5       Colours Assembly – Service, Sports & Cultural
6       Yrs 10 & 11 Social @ SHGC
7       Winter Sports Team photos
7       Linkhorne Cup – Semi-Finals
9       TSS Road Relays
9       North Island Secondary Skiing Comp.
10    Year 8 Health Education Classes – all week
10    Centrepoint Drama Workshop - Enrichment
11    TSS Junior Volleyball
12-14  Yr 12 Geo trip to Auckland
14    Excel School of Performing Arts – 10:15am
16    TSS Rugby League
17-19  North Island Secondary Snowboarding
17-21  Year 10 @ TOPEC
19    TSS Indoor Rowing

21    End of Term 3



October 2007

8 October – Term 4 Begins